Surrey Botanical Society

Photo Gallery

Aceras anthropophorum
Aceras anthropophorum
Aceras anthropophorum
Acinos arvensis
Clinopodium acinnos
Ajuga chamaepitys
Ajuga chamaepitys
Allium carinatum
Anacamptis pyramidalis
Anacamptis pyramidalis
Anagallis arvensis
Anagallis arvensis
Anagallis arvensis ssp. arvensis f.
Apium nodifloum
Arum maculatum
Astralagus glycyphyllos
Atropa belladonna
Buxus sempervirens
Buxus sempervirens
Campanula glomerata
Campanula glomerata
Campanula rotundifolia
Cardamine amara
Cardamine bulbifera
Carduus nutans
Carex demissa
Carex depauperata
Carex hostiana
Carex pendula
Carex pulicaris
Carex vesicaria
Carex vesicaria
Carex vulpina
Carex vulpina
Carlina vulgaris
Catabrosa aquatica
Centaurea scabiosa
Centaurium pulchellum
Centaurium pulchellum
Cephalanthera damasonium
Chamaemelum nobile
Chenopodium album
Chenopodium polyspermum
Chrysoplenium alternifolium
Cichorium intybus
Cirsium eriophorum
Cirsum eriophorum
Coeloglossum viride
Coeloglossum viride
Crassula tillaea
Cuscuta europaea
Cymbalaria muralis
Cynoglossum germanicum
Cynoglossum germanicum
Cynoglossum officinale
Cynoglossum officinale
Cyperus longus
Dactylorhiza fuchsii
Dactylorhiza incarnata
Dactylorhiza incarnata
Dactylorhiza incarnata ssp puchella
Dactylorhiza maculata
Damasonium alisma
Damasonium alisma
Damasonium alisma
Daphne mezereum
Daucus carota
Daucus carota
Echium vulgare
Epipactis leptochila
Equisetum sylvaticum
Equisetum telmateia
Eriophodrum gracile
Euphrasia nemorosa
Euphrasia pseudokerneri
Euphrasia pseudokerneri
Fillipendula vulgaris
Frangula alnus
Fumaria officinalis
Fumaria officinalis
Galium odoratum
Galium uliginosum
Genista anglica
Gentiana clusii
Gentianella amarella
Geranium pratense
Geranium pratense
Gnaphalium sylvaticum
Gnaphalium sylvaticum
Gnaphalium uliginosum
Helleborus foetidus
Helleborus foetidus
Helleborus viridis
Herminium monorchis
Herminium monorchis
Hernaria glabra
Himantoglossum hircinum
Himantoglossum hircinum
Hottonia palustris
Hyacinthoides non-scriptus
Iberis amara
Impatiens noli-tangere
Iris foetidissima
Isatis tinctoria
Knautia arvensis
Knautia arvensis
Lamium hybridum
Lamium hybridum
Lathyrus aphaca
Lathyrus nissolia
Lilium martagon
Lilium martagon
Lilium martagon
Lonicera periclymenum
Lotus corniculatus
Lychnis flos-cuculi
Lycopus europaeus
Lysichiton americanum
Lysimachia vulgaris
Melampyrum pratense
Moenchia erecta
Monotropa hypopitys
Narcissus pseudonarcissus
Narcissus pseudonarcissus
Neottia ridus-avis
Nymphoides peltata
Odontites vernus
Oenanthe pimpinelloides
Oenanthe pimpinelloides
Onobrychis vicifolia
Ononis repens
Ononis spinosa
Ononis spinosa
Ophrys apifera
Ophrys apifera
Ophrys insectifera variety
Orchis mascula
Orchis mascula
Orchis mascula
Orchis mascula
Orchis mascula/Galeobdolon luteum
Ornithogalum umbellatum
Orobanche elatior
Orobanche elatior
Orobanche hederae
Orobanche hederae
Orobanche minor
Osmunda regalis
Oxalis acetosella
Paris quadrifolia
Paris quadrifolia
Paris quadrifolia
Pedicularis palustris
Pedicularis sylvatica
Pentaglottis sempervirens
Petasites albus
Petasites hybridus
Petasites hybridus female
Petasites hybridus female
Petasites hybridus male
Petasites hybridus male
Petasites japonicus
Phyteuma orbiculare
Plantago media
Polygala serpyllifolia
Persicaria amphibia
Polygonum amphibium
Polygonum arenastrum
Polygonum arenastrum
Potentilla x mixta
Primula veris
Primula vulgaris
Pyrola minor
Pyrola minor
Radiola linoides
Radiola linoides
Ranunculus sceleratus
Rhinanthus angustifolius
Rhinanthus angustifolius
Rhinanthus angustifolius
Rorippa palustris
Rorippa palustris
Rosa arvensis
Rosa rubiginosa
Rumex conglomeratus
Ruscus aculeatus
Sagina maritima
Sagina nodosa
Salvia pratensis
Saxifraga granulata
Senecio aquaticus
Sparganum erectum
Sparganum erectum
Spergula arvensis
Spergula arvensis
Spiranthes spiralis
Spiranthes spiralis
Spiranthes spiralis
Stachys palustris
Succisa pratensis
Taxus baccata
Teucrium botrys
Teucrium botrys
Teucrium botrys
Thelypteris palustris
Thesium humifusum
Thesium humifusum
Tragopogon porrifolius
Tragopogon pratensis
Trifolium arvense
Trifolium fragerum
Trifolium hybridum
Triglochlin palustre
Tussilago farfara
Vaccinium myrtillus
Vaccinium oxycoccus
Verbascum nigrum
Veronica officinalis



Latin Names
Common Names

Click on a species name in the list to see the photograph. To switch between Latin and common names click the respective radio button and the 'Refresh/Search' button. The search facility compares the search phrase with the same number of characters in the species name; 'a' will find all species with names beginning with 'A' and equally 'car' will find all species whose name begins with 'Car', for example Carex and Carlina. After entering the search phrase in the text box click the 'Refresh/Search' button to see the result, an empty search field will show all the names in the respective list. For more Surrey botanical photographs click HERE.

Copyright of images are owned by the photographer, please respect this.